JUNIOR NATIONAL STANDINGS

 

Current 2014 Junior National Qualification Information

GIRLS 12/21/13
ASC JOQ Classic Sprints
Auburn Ski Club
12/22/13
Snowshoe Thompson
Auburn Ski Club
1/20/14
MLK Freestyle
ASC
2/2/14
Allan BardClassic
Tamarack Lodge
2/7/14
Super JNQ Classic Sprint
Soldier Hollow
2/8/14
Super JNQ Freestyle
Soldier Hollow
2/17/14
President's Cup
Auburn Ski Club
U18 Katrin Larusson Bria Riggs Danielle Nivinski Savannah Blide Laurel Fiddler Amanda Kirkeby Bria Riggs
Danielle Nivinski Savannah Blide Amanda Kirkeby Camille Hartley
Tara Gallant
Danielle Nivinski Amanda Kirkeby Savannah Blide Tara Gallant Camille Hartley Elise Hardy Danielle Nivinski
Bria Riggs
Amanda Kirkeby Savannah Blide Camille Hartley
Elise Hardy
Bria Riggs Danielle Nivinski Savannah Blide Amanda Kirkeby Amanda Kirkeby Danielle Nivinski Bria Riggs Savannah Blide Camille Hartley Elise Hardy Bria Riggs
Tara Gallant Danielle Nivinski Savannah Blide Camille Hartley Elise Hardy
U16 Hannah Halvorsen Elizabeth Larkins Jenna Rohlf
Kyla Burrill
Bri Parker
Quinn Lehmkuhl Claire Lang-Ree
Hannah Halvorsen Elizabeth Larkins Quinn Lehmkuhl
Kyla Burrill
Bri Parker
Jenna Rohlf
Hannah Halvorsen Lizzie Larkins Jenna Rohlf Kyla Burrill Bri Parker Claire Lang-Ree Quinn Lehmkuhl Eleanore Hamilton Lizzie Larkins
Bri Parker
Carrie Bradley
Claire Lang-Ree Brenna Wapstra Scott
Eleanore Hamilton Quinn Lehmkuhl Kaya Williams
Lizzie Larkins Jenna Rohlf
Bri Parker
Quinn Lehmkuhl Kyla Burrill
Lizzie Larkins Quinn Lehmkuhl Jenna Rohlf
Bri Parker
Claire Lang-Ree Kyla Burrill
Abigail Baier Eleanore Hamilton
Hannah Halvorsen Lizzie Larkins Quinn Lehmkuhl Kyla Burrill
Bri Parker
Eleanore Hamilton

 

BOYS 12/21/13
ASC JOQ Classic Sprints
Auburn Ski Club
12/22/13
Snowshoe Thompson
Auburn Ski Club
1/20/14
MLK Freestyle
ASC
2/2/14
Allan BardClassic
Tamarack Lodge
2/7/14
Super JNQ Classic Sprint
Soldier Hollow
2/8/14
Super JNQ Freestyle
Soldier Hollow
2/17/14
President's Cup
Auburn Ski Club
U18 Dylan Syben Patrick McElravey Peter Holmes
Sam Zabell
Shane Christian Julien Bordes Aaron Deeter
Evan Vomund
Peter Holmes
Julien Bordes
Evan Vomund
Sam Zabell
Aaron Deeter
Kyle Swain
Dylan Syben
Julien Bordes
Peter Carroll Aaron Deeter
Evan Vomound
Sam Zabell
Peter Carroll
Aaron Deeter
Julien Bordes Carson Bold
Shane Christian
Peter Carroll
Dylan Syben
Sam Zabell
Julien Bordes Aaron Deeter
Dylan Syben
Julien Bordes
Sam Zabell
Aaron Deeter
Evan Vomund Peter Carroll Carson Bold
U16 Brandon Herhusky Casey Jobe
Skyler Mullings Ryland Belisle Trace Calvin
Skyler Mullings Brandon Herhusky Casey Jobe
Trace Calvin
Cameron Small
Casey Jobe
Ryland Belisle Brandon Herhusky Trace Calvin Connor Kusumoto Ethan Rohlf
Ryland Belisle Skyler Mullings Trace Calvin
Casey Jobe
Brandon Herhusky Connor Kusumoto
Brandon Herhusky Skyler Mullings Ryland Belisle Casey Jobe
Trace Calvin
Ryland Belisle Casey Jobe
Trace Calvin Skyler Mullings Connor Kusumoto Brandon Herhusky
Skyler Mullings Brandon Herhusky Ryland Belisle Cameron Small Connor Kusumoto

 

2014 JUNIOR NATIONAL QUALIFYING POINTS
(Names in RED/BOLD indicate preliminarily qualified)

JUNIOR GIRLS
RANK CLASS NAME ASC
SPRINT
SNOW
SHOE
MLK FREESTYLE ALLAN BARD
CLASSIC
SOHO CL
SPRINT
SOHO
FREESTYLE
PRES
CUP
TOTAL
POINTS
BEST 3
1 F-U16 Elizabeth Larkins 25 25 25 30 30 30 25 190 90
2 F-U16 Hannah Halvorsen * 30 30 30 0 0 0 30 120 90
3 F-U16 Jenna Rohlf 21 15 21 0 25 21 0 103 67
4 F-U16 Quinn Lehmkuhl 15 21 14 14 18 25 21 128 67
5 F-U16 Bri Parker 16 16 16 25 21 18 16 128 64
6 F-U16 Kyla Burrill 18 18 18 0 16 15 18 103 54
7 F-U16 Claire Lang-Ree 14 14 15 18 13 16 0 90 49
8 F-U16 Eleanore Hamilton 13 0 13 15 14 13 15 83 44
9 F-U16 Abigail Baier 0 0 0 0 15 15 0 30 30
10 F-U16 Syra Fillat 0 0 12 12 0 0 0 24 24
11 F-U16 Carrie Bradley 0 0 0 21 0 0 0 21 21
12 F-U16 Brenna Wapstra-Scott 0 0 0 16 0 0 0 16 16
13 F-U16 Kaya Williams 0 0 0 13 0 0 0 13 13
RANK CLASS NAME ASC
SPRINT
SNOW
SHOE
MLK FREESTYLE ALLAN BARD
CLASSIC
SOHO CL
SPRINT
SOHO
FREESTYLE
PRES
CUP
TOTAL
POINTS
BEST 3
1 F-U18 Danielle Nivinski 21 18 30 30 25 25 21 170 85
2 F-U18 Bria Riggs 25 21 0 25 30 21 30 152 85
3 F-U18 Amanda Kirkeby 15 15 25 21 18 30 0 124 76
4 F-U18 Savannah Blide 18 16 21 18 21 18 18 130 60
5 F-U18 Tara Gallant 0 13 18 14 0 0 25 70 57
6 F-U20 Katrin Larusson *** 30 25 0 0 0 0 0 55 55
7 F-U18 Camille Hartley 14 14 16 16 16 16 16 108 48
8 F-U20 Laurel Fiddler ***** 16 30 0 0 0 0 0 46 46
9 F-U18 Elise Hardy 0 0 15 15 15 15 15 75 45
10 F-U20 Kelly Habibi 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 14 14
11 F-U18 Ingrid Roske 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 13 13
                       
CLASS NAME ASC
SPRINT
SNOW
SHOE
MLK FREESTYLE ALLAN BARD
CLASSIC
SOHO CL
SPRINT
SOHO
FREESTYLE
PRES
CUP
F-U14 Camille Syben 6.0% 8.0% 9.4% 3.9%      
F-U14 Chloe Gorman 11.4% 6.8% 6.7% 7.9%     7.7%
F-U14 Grace Bronstone 14.4% 8.4% 1.9% -     2.3%
F-U14 Meaghan Thompson 25.5% 17.9% 21.0% 6.4%      
*** = Pre-Qualified on basis of Top 20 College Rankings
***** = Accepted by Petition

 

JUNIOR BOYS
RANK CLASS NAME ASC
SPRINT
SNOW
SHOE
MLK FREESTYLE ALLAN BARD
CLASSIC
SOHO CL
SPRINT
SOHO
FREESTYLE
PRES
CUP
TOTAL
POINTS
BEST 3
1 M-U16 Ryland Belisle 18 0 25 30 21 30 21 145 85
2 M-U16 Brandon Herhusky 30 25 21 16 30 15 25 162 85
3 M-U16 Skyler Mullings 21 30 0 25 25 18 30 149 85
4 M-U16 Casey Jobe 25 21 30 18 18 25 0 137 80
5 M-U16 Trace Calvin 16 18 18 21 16 21 0 110 60
6 M-U16 Cameron Small 15 16 0 12 0 0 18 61 49
7 M-U16 Connor Kusumoto 13 15 16 15 15 16 16 106 48
8 M-U16 Ethan Rohlf 14 12 15 0 14 14 0 69 43
9 M-U16 Harrison Manzano 11 14 12 14 0 0 14 65 42
10 M-U16 Dawson Smith 8 11 14 8 0 0 15 56 40
11 M-U16 David Dalicandro 12 9 13 11 0 0 0 45 36
12 M-U16 Calvin Forsythe 10 13 0 13 0 0 0 36 36
13 M-U16 Ian Smith 9 10 11 10 0 0 13 53 34
14 M-U16 Christopher Miller 0 0 0 0 13 13 0 26 26
15 M-U16 Jacob Mahler 0 0 0 9 0 0 0 9 9
RANK CLASS NAME ASC
SPRINT
SNOW
SHOE
MLK FREESTYLE ALLAN BARD
CLASSIC
SOHO CL
SPRINT
SOHO
FREESTYLE
PRES
CUP
TOTAL
POINTS
ADJ
TOTAL
1 M-U18 Dylan Syben 30 0 30 0 25 25 0 110 85
2 M-U20 Shane Christian 16 21 0 30 18 30 0 115 81
3 M-U18 Peter Carroll 0 0 21 21 30 0 25 97 76
4 M-U18 Sam Zabell 18 15 0 25 21 18 0 97 64
5 M-U18 Julien Bordes 15 18 25 16 16 21 0 111 64
6 M-U18 Evan Vomund 13 16 16 0 0 0 30 75 62
7 M-U18 Aaron Deeter 14 14 18 18 15 16 0 95 52
8 M-U18 Peter Holmes * 21 30 0 0 0 0 0 51 51
9 M-U18 Carson Bold**** 10 11 15 15 14 15 21 101 51
10 M-U20 Patrick McElravey ** 25 25 0 0 0 0 0 50 50
11 M-U18 Kyle Swain 12 13 0 0 0 0 0 25 25
12 M-U18 Harley Norton 11 12 0 0 0 0 0 23 23
13 M-U18 Philip Oxford 9 10 0 0 0 0 0 19 19
14 M-U18 Cameron Goldstone 0 0 0 14 0 0 0 14 14
15 M-U18 Vince Garcia 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 8
                       
                       
CLASS NAME ASC
SPRINT
SNOW
SHOE
MLK FREESTYLE ALLAN BARD
CLASSIC
SOHO CL
SPRINT
SOHO
FREESTYLE
PRES
CUP
M-U14 JC Schoonmaker 10.2% 8.9% 4.6% 12.3%     1.9%
M-U14 Tyler Ferrera 25.0% 32.8% 22.5% 25.0%     16.1%
M-U14 Nate Cutler 26.5% - 18.8% -     -
M-U14 Haydn Halvorsen - 26.2% 18.2% -     15.6
M-U14 Jared Mahler - 26.2% 18.2% 30.9%      
* = Pre-Qualified on Basis of U.S. Scandinavian Cup Criteria
** = Pre-Qualified on Basis of Top 20 Junior at U.S. Nationals
***** = Accepted by Petition

 

Far West Nordic 2014 Junior National Team

Pending acceptance of their spot on the team, the following are the athletes that qualified for the Far West Nordic Junior National Team for 2014. 

 

JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM 2014
MU-16 Girls MU-16 Boys
Kyla Burrill Ryland Belisle
Hannah Halvorsen * Trace Calvin
Eleanore Hamilton Casey Jobe
Elizabeth Larkins Brandon Herhusky
Claire Lang-Ree Connor Kusumoto
Quinn Lehmkuhl***** Skyler Mullings
Bri Parker  
Jenna Rohlf MU-18 Boys
  Carson Bold****
MU-18 Girls Julien Bordes
Savannah Blide Peter Carroll
Elise Hardy Aaron Deeter
Camille Hartley***** Peter Holmes *
Amanda Kirkeby Dylan Syben
Danielle Nivinski Evan Vomund*****
Bria Riggs Sam Zabell
Tara Gallant ***** MU-20 Boys
MU-20 Girls Shane Christian
Laurel Fiddler **** Patrick McElravey **
Katrin Larusson***

* = Pre-Qualified on Basis of U.S. Scandinavian Cup Criteria
**= Pre-Qualified on basis of Top 20 Junior at U.S. Nationals
***= Pre-Qualified on basis of top 20 College Rankings but declined due to NCAA selection
****= Accepted via Petition Process
*****= Qualified, but declined competing at JN's

 

 

photos by Olof Carmel